Is Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), LEMON JUICE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast