Is Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- gluten
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), LEMON JUICE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
PERFECTLY MOIST LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST LEMON SUPREME
Brisk Iced Lemon
Where to buy
Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


