Is Simple Kitchen Freeze-Dried Strawberries & Yogurt -- 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- yogurt cultures
- freeze dried greek yogurt
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze Dried Greek Yogurt (10% Fat, Milk Proteins, Yogurt Cultures), Tapioca Starch, Strawberries
Check Simple Kitchen Freeze-Dried Strawberries & Yogurt -- 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Kitchen Freeze-Dried Strawberries & Yogurt -- 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Glacier Freeze (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Simple Kitchen Freeze-Dried Strawberries & Yogurt -- 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


