Is Simple Mills Almond Flour Mix, Chocolate Muffin & Cake, 10.4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nut And Seed Flour Blend (Almonds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax), Tapioca Cassava Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil Sea Salt Organic Onion Organic Garlic Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Paprika & Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Simple Mills Almond Flour Mix, Chocolate Muffin & Cake, 10.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Mills Almond Flour Mix, Chocolate Muffin & Cake, 10.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking