Is Simple Mills Organic Frosting Chocolate with Coconut Oil - 10 Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • organic palm shortening organic powdered sugar organic dutch cocoa powder organic coconut oil organic tapioca starch organic vanilla extract organic rosemary extract
  • organic coconut oil

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simple Mills Organic Frosting Chocolate with Coconut Oil 10 oz has received mixed reviews from consumers. Some people find it greasy, which may be a downside for those looking for a less oily frosting. However, it is highly regarded by individuals who are dairy-free or gluten-free, as it offers a suitable alternative for their dietary needs. Overall, opinions about this product vary, with some praising its dairy-free and gluten-free qualities, while others are put off by its greasiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Palm Shortening (Sustainably Sourced), Organic Powdered Sugar, Organic Dutch Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade), Organic Coconut Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Organic Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Extract, Organic Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract

Check Simple Mills Organic Frosting Chocolate with Coconut Oil - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Mills Organic Frosting Chocolate with Coconut Oil - 10 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking