Is Simple Mixes Natural Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix and Pie Filling, 3.8 oz Pouch, 4 servings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ALKLAIZED COCOA, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES , NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, SALT.
Check Simple Mixes Natural Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix and Pie Filling, 3.8 oz Pouch, 4 servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Mixes Natural Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix and Pie Filling, 3.8 oz Pouch, 4 servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Mixes Natural Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix and Pie Filling, 3.8 oz Pouch, 4 servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Powder


