Is Simple Nature Organic Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken broth

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth with a savory, clean flavor and subtle warmth; mouthfeel is thin yet slightly silky. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and cooking grains, and for deglazing. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, convenience, and suitability as a mild, reliable cooking foundation and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth (Organic Chicken Flavor [Contains Organic Chicken], Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flavoring, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt.

Check Simple Nature Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Nature Organic Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinking