Is SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized whole egg powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

pasteurized whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, ALMOND BUTTER, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, TAPIOCA STARCH; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT OIL, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC.

Check SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast