Is SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein isolate
  • cream

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, ALMOND BUTTER, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, TAPIOCA STARCH; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT OIL, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC.

Check SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast