Is Simple Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Organic Tomato Powder, Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Romano Cheese (cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cream, And Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Simple Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


