Is Simple Scrambles Ham & Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- ham
- modified food starch
- smoke flavor
- starch
ham
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED LIQUID WHOLE EGG BLEND: PASTEURIZED LIQUID WHOLE EGG, WATER, FULLY COOKED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED: HAM, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR. PASTEURIZED PROCESS SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), POTATO, STARCH (PROCESSING AID) AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Simple Scrambles Ham & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Scrambles Ham & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen


