Is SIMPLE SCRUMPTIOUS CONFECTIONS, FANCY VALENTINE MIX CANDY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milkfat
- milk
- natural & artificial flavors
- kosher gelatin
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, INVERT SUGAR, INVERTASE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR ADDED (RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.
Check SIMPLE SCRUMPTIOUS CONFECTIONS, FANCY VALENTINE MIX CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLE SCRUMPTIOUS CONFECTIONS, FANCY VALENTINE MIX CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


