Is SIMPLE SCRUMPTIOUS CONFECTIONS, FANCY VALENTINE MIX CANDY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- modified soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, INVERT SUGAR, INVERTASE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR ADDED (RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.
Check SIMPLE SCRUMPTIOUS CONFECTIONS, FANCY VALENTINE MIX CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLE SCRUMPTIOUS CONFECTIONS, FANCY VALENTINE MIX CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


