Is Simple Southern Goodness Golden Flake Vinegar & Salt Fried Pork Skins Chicharrones Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried pork skins
  • natural smoke flavor

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Lactose, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Soybean Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Simple Southern Goodness Golden Flake Vinegar & Salt Fried Pork Skins Chicharrones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySmoky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish