Is Simple Truth 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chunks Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate liquory

chocolate liquory

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet chocolate flavor with firm chunks that offer a snap and smooth melt; commonly used for baking, melting into ganache, topping pastries, or snacking. Customer reviews cite rich flavor and reliable melting performance, praise value and baking results, while some note pronounced bitterness that may not suit all palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate liquory, cane sugar, cocoa butter. Made without milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, wheat, sesame, fish and crustacean shellfish.

Check Simple Truth 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping