Is Simple Truth Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic beef fat
  • organic beef broth
  • organic natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

organic beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef Broth, Salt, Organic Caramelized Sugar, Organic Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Beef Fat, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate.

Check Simple Truth Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep