Is Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural pork casing
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- gruyere cheese
- natural flavor
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher, Salt, Spices, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar, Dried Citrus Pulp, Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
About this product
Poultry · Patty


