Is Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gruyere cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher, Salt, Spices, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar, Dried Citrus Pulp, Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep