Is Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural pork casing
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher, Salt, Spices, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar, Dried Citrus Pulp, Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Simple Truth Chicken Sausage Spinach Gruyere against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep