No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Simple Truth™ Chocolate Peanut Butter Low Cow Lite Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Erythritol, Maltitol Powder, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Water, Cream, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Simple Truth™ Chocolate Peanut Butter Low Cow Lite Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Chocolate Peanut Butter Low Cow Lite Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simple Truth™ Chocolate Peanut Butter Low Cow Lite Ice Cream | Spoonful