Is Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto Vegan?

Description
Quick-cook risotto delivers a creamy, savory and mildly cheesy flavor with tender, slightly al dente rice grains; commonly used as a convenient side dish or base for vegetables, chicken, or seafood. Customers often note straightforward preparation, consistent texture, satisfying creaminess, and reliable, time-saving convenience for weeknight meals and quick reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- natural flavor
- rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cook risotto delivers a creamy, savory and mildly cheesy flavor with tender, slightly al dente rice grains; commonly used as a convenient side dish or base for vegetables, chicken, or seafood. Customers often note straightforward preparation, consistent texture, satisfying creaminess, and reliable, time-saving convenience for weeknight meals and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Parboiled White Rice , Water , Cream ( Pasteurized Cream , Carrageenan ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Rennet ) , Onion , Natural Flavor , Organic White Wine ( Sulfites ) , Olive Oil , Salt , Black Pepper .
Check Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


