Is Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cook risotto delivers a creamy, savory and mildly cheesy flavor with tender, slightly al dente rice grains; commonly used as a convenient side dish or base for vegetables, chicken, or seafood. Customers often note straightforward preparation, consistent texture, satisfying creaminess, and reliable, time-saving convenience for weeknight meals and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice , Water , Cream ( Pasteurized Cream , Carrageenan ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Rennet ) , Onion , Natural Flavor , Organic White Wine ( Sulfites ) , Olive Oil , Salt , Black Pepper .

Check Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Classic Parmesan Quick Cook Risotto is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish