Is Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned links deliver a coarse, tender texture that crisps at the edges while remaining moist inside; cooks evenly and breaks into crumbly pieces for stovetop scrambles, breakfast sandwiches, or biscuit pairings. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent portioning, and quick preparation and family friendly portions for easy reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken raised without antibiotics
chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned links deliver a coarse, tender texture that crisps at the edges while remaining moist inside; cooks evenly and breaks into crumbly pieces for stovetop scrambles, breakfast sandwiches, or biscuit pairings. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent portioning, and quick preparation and family friendly portions for easy reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Extract Of Rosemary, Water, Sea Salt, Parsley, Spices, Brown Sugar, Vinegar
Check Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Amylu Chicken Breakfast Links
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


