Is Simple Truth™ Crinkle Cut Potato Fries Pescatarian?

Description
Frozen ridged-cut fries offer a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, pillowy interior; shoppers report consistent texture when baked or air-fried. Common uses include sides, snacks, and dipping. Reviewers frequently praise consistent ridged shape and quick preparation while occasionally noting uneven browning across batches or differences between ovens and timing.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen ridged-cut fries offer a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, pillowy interior; shoppers report consistent texture when baked or air-fried. Common uses include sides, snacks, and dipping. Reviewers frequently praise consistent ridged shape and quick preparation while occasionally noting uneven browning across batches or differences between ovens and timing.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning)
Check Simple Truth™ Crinkle Cut Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Crinkle Cut Potato Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Alexia Fries Seasoned Waffle Cut - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Crinkle Cut Potato Fries is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


