Is Simple Truth Double Chocolate Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Low Fat Milk), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Water, Canola Oil, Eggs, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Bean Extractives), Coffee, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Heavy Cream (cream (milk)), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt. Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Simple Truth Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee