Is Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • whole young chicken without neck

whole young chicken without neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked roasted chicken offers moist, tender meat with savory, roasted notes and slightly crisped skin; texture ranges from tender dark meat to firmer breast. Commonly used sliced or shredded for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, soups and family meals. Reviewers praise tenderness and convenience, noting occasional uneven seasoning or dryer breast portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE YOUNG CHICKEN WITHOUT NECK AND GIBLETS, WATER, SEA SALT.

Check Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling
Pescatarian? Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free | Spoonful