Is Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked roasted chicken offers moist, tender meat with savory, roasted notes and slightly crisped skin; texture ranges from tender dark meat to firmer breast. Commonly used sliced or shredded for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, soups and family meals. Reviewers praise tenderness and convenience, noting occasional uneven seasoning or dryer breast portions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole young chicken without neck
whole young chicken without neck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked roasted chicken offers moist, tender meat with savory, roasted notes and slightly crisped skin; texture ranges from tender dark meat to firmer breast. Commonly used sliced or shredded for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, soups and family meals. Reviewers praise tenderness and convenience, noting occasional uneven seasoning or dryer breast portions.
Ingredients
WHOLE YOUNG CHICKEN WITHOUT NECK AND GIBLETS, WATER, SEA SALT.
Check Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Simple Truth Fresh Roasted Chicken Raised Cage Free is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


