Is Simple Truth Gluten Free Waffles Blueberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These blueberry waffles present a mild fruity sweetness with visible berry pieces, a crisp outside and soft, airy center when toasted; reviewers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, waffles-and-toppings, or handheld snacks, noting convenient preparation but mixed results—some praise flavor and texture, while others report sogginess if overheated in microwave.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil, Blueberry Flavored Nuggets (sugar, Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts [color], Dried Blueberries), Sugar, Potato Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Inulin, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Peach Juice Concentrate. Contains Soy.

Check Simple Truth Gluten Free Waffles Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep