Is Simple Truth Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread Pescatarian?

Description
A soft, mild-flavored white sandwich bread with a tender, slightly airy crumb and thin slices. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, reviewers note easy slicing and pleasant taste but occasionally report fragile slices and short shelf life; overall feedback balances acceptable flavor with variable texture durability noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A soft, mild-flavored white sandwich bread with a tender, slightly airy crumb and thin slices. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, reviewers note easy slicing and pleasant taste but occasionally report fragile slices and short shelf life; overall feedback balances acceptable flavor with variable texture durability noted.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (potato starch, modified tapioca starch, brown rice flour, buckwheat flour), water, sunflower and safflower oil, cane sugar, dextrose, yeast, psyllium husk, modified cellulose, pea hull fiber, vinegar, salt, rice bran, cellulose gum, cultured cane sugar.
Check Simple Truth Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


