Is Simple Truth™ Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Panino Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pork
- pasteurized milk
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Uncured Hard Salami No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added: (Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Except For Naturally Occurring Nitrates In Sea Salt & Celery Juice Powder
Check Simple Truth™ Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Panino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Panino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Hard Salami Wrapped Mozzarella Panino is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


