Is Simple Truth Italian Chicken Sausage, Italian Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casing
  • chicken

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: KOSHER SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Simple Truth Italian Chicken Sausage, Italian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch