Is Simple Truth Keto French Ice Cream Black Raspberry Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- egg yolk
- cream
- water
- natural flavor
- glycerin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
French Ice Cream: Water, Cream, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Yolk, Milk Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Black Raspberry Puree, Contains Less Than 1%: Vegetable Juice (color), Natural Flavor, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Cellulose Gum. Choco Flakes: Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract, Monk Fruit. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Simple Truth Keto French Ice Cream Black Raspberry Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Keto French Ice Cream Black Raspberry Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Simple Truth Keto French Ice Cream Black Raspberry Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


