Is Simple Truth Keto Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • bakers cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almond Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrin, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavor), Whole Dried Eggs, Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Coconut Flour, Pumpkin Protein, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk Powder, Bakers Cheese (nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Monk Fruit. Contains Almonds, Coconut, Eggs, Milk, Soy.

Check Simple Truth Keto Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep