Is Simple Truth Keto Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- eggs
- buttermilk powder
- bakers cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whole dried eggs
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blanched Almond Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrin, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavor), Whole Dried Eggs, Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Coconut Flour, Pumpkin Protein, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk Powder, Bakers Cheese (nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Monk Fruit. Contains Almonds, Coconut, Eggs, Milk, Soy.
Check Simple Truth Keto Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Keto Pancake & Waffle Mix Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


