Is Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural maple flavor
  • salt, sugar, brown sugar, natural maple flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning give a mildly sweet, caramelized flavor; links brown crisply while staying tender and juicy inside. Commonly served with eggs, pancakes, in breakfast sandwiches or baked casseroles, they’re praised for convenient cooking and flavor, though some customers report inconsistent link size and occasionally variable greasiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Maple Flavor (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Maple Syrup), Dextrose, Natural Flavors

Check Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingSandwichMeal Prep