Is Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning give a mildly sweet, caramelized flavor; links brown crisply while staying tender and juicy inside. Commonly served with eggs, pancakes, in breakfast sandwiches or baked casseroles, they’re praised for convenient cooking and flavor, though some customers report inconsistent link size and occasionally variable greasiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural maple flavor
- salt, sugar, brown sugar, natural maple flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning give a mildly sweet, caramelized flavor; links brown crisply while staying tender and juicy inside. Commonly served with eggs, pancakes, in breakfast sandwiches or baked casseroles, they’re praised for convenient cooking and flavor, though some customers report inconsistent link size and occasionally variable greasiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Maple Flavor (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Maple Syrup), Dextrose, Natural Flavors
Check Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Maple Pork Sausage Links is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


