Is Simple Truth™ Natural Raised Cage Free Boneless & Skinless Chicken Breast Tenders Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast tenders

chicken breast tenders

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Tenders

Check Simple Truth™ Natural Raised Cage Free Boneless & Skinless Chicken Breast Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Natural Raised Cage Free Boneless & Skinless Chicken Breast Tenders is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Simple Truth™ Natural Raised Cage Free Boneless & Skinless Chicken Breast Tenders | Spoonful