Is Simple Truth® Niacin -- 100 mg - 100 Tablets Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- stearic acid
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Silica, Stearic Acid, Vegetable Source, Calcium Stearate (Vegetable Source)
Check Simple Truth® Niacin -- 100 mg - 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Niacin -- 100 mg - 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Niacin -- 100 mg - 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


