Is Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hardwood smoked slices deliver a pronounced savory smoke, with crisped edges and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and as a crumbled topping in recipes. Customer feedback highlights robust smoke flavor and good crisping, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and uneven cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract

Check Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ No Sugar Uncured Hardwood Smoked Bacon is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich