Is Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet crème–flavored creamer has a smooth, creamy texture that blends readily into coffee, tea, smoothies, and hot cereal. Reviewers commonly praise its pleasant sweetness and easy mixing; a minority mention it can taste overly sweet, become slightly thin, or separate in some preparations, especially when warmed during storage or heating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATMILK (FILTERED WATER, HYDROLYZED OATS), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, BAKING SODA, GELLAN GUM.

Check Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking