Is Simple Truth Organic™ 100% Grass-Fed 2% Milk Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic reduced fat milk
organic reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ 100% Grass-Fed 2% Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ 100% Grass-Fed 2% Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid
Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep


