No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Simple Truth Organic 100% Grass-Fed Beef Homestyle Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef, Water, Organic Textured Soy Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Roasted Garlic Powder, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Spices, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy.

Check Simple Truth Organic 100% Grass-Fed Beef Homestyle Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich
Vegan? Simple Truth Organic 100% Grass-Fed Beef Homestyle Meatballs | Spoonful