Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Simple Truth Organic™ 54% Cacao Dark Chocolate with Coconut Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA 95% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA 95% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Organic Coconut Milk Powder (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA 95% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients) (Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Maltodextrin), Organic Ground Coconut Flakes (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA 95% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Organic Vanilla Pods (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA 95% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ 54% Cacao Dark Chocolate with Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ 54% Cacao Dark Chocolate with Coconut is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping
Vegetarian? Simple Truth Organic™ 54% Cacao Dark Chocolate with Coconut | Spoonful