Is Simple Truth Organic™ 90 Second Black Pepper 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice with Ancient Grains Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC WHOLE GREEN LENTIL, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, ORGANIC SORGHUM, ORGANIC REFINED SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER POWDER

Check Simple Truth Organic™ 90 Second Black Pepper 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice with Ancient Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ 90 Second Black Pepper 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice with Ancient Grains is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryPepperyNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch