Is Simple Truth® Organic Baked Puffs Maple Pecan -- 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic cream
- lactic acid
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Corn Grits, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Pecans, Salt, Maple Extract, Contains: Milk, Pecans, May Contain Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Soy
Check Simple Truth® Organic Baked Puffs Maple Pecan -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Baked Puffs Maple Pecan -- 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Baked Puffs Maple Pecan -- 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


