Is Simple Truth® Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 19 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture lends itself to brushing, glazing, dipping, and adding to sandwiches or pulled meats. Reviewers commonly note a balanced taste, consistent viscosity, and versatility for grilling and everyday use, highlighting reliable spreadability and persistent flavor during cooking and convenient everyday handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Pure Liquid Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Tamarind Concentrate, Organic Spices (Organic All Spice, Salt, Organic Clove, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Paprika), Xanthan Gum

Check Simple Truth® Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 19 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading