Is Simple Truth Organic™ Blue Corn Taco Shells 12 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic expeller pressed hi-oleic sunflower

organic expeller pressed hi-oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, slightly nutty blue-hued shells offer a firm, crunchy texture that holds fillings for tacos, nachos, or handheld snacks. Reviewers commonly note reliable crispness, occasional breakage, and a toasty flavor when warmed; many describe them as sturdier than average shells and suitable for casual dinners or gatherings and weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn Masa Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Hi-oleic Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Trace Of Lime, Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn Masa Flour, Trace Of Lime

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Blue Corn Taco Shells 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Blue Corn Taco Shells 12 Count is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch