Is Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Ginger Kombucha Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Sparkling Water (Purified Water, Carbon Dioxide), Organic Kombucha (Water, Organic Black Tea, Organic Sugar, Active Culture), Organic Sugar, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Ginger Juice, Bacillus Coagulans, Organic Fruit and Vegetable Juice for Color.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Ginger Kombucha against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Ginger Kombucha is available at 3 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySpicyTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go