Is Simple Truth Organic Bone Broth Beef Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory beef flavor with a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel; often described by shoppers as robust and comforting. Commonly used as a soup or stew base, for sauces, or sipped warm. Reviews note convenient shelf-stable packaging, occasional variability in saltiness, and favorable texture when chilled and reheated for everyday cooking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef flavor
- organic beef broth
- lactic acid
organic beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory beef flavor with a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel; often described by shoppers as robust and comforting. Commonly used as a soup or stew base, for sauces, or sipped warm. Reviews note convenient shelf-stable packaging, occasional variability in saltiness, and favorable texture when chilled and reheated for everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Organic Beef Broth, Organic Beef Flavor, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Yeast Extract, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid.
Check Simple Truth Organic Bone Broth Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Bone Broth Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


