Is Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned brown gravy delivers a smooth, glossy texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, biscuits, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise its easy preparation and consistent flavor but note occasional variations in thickness and saltiness, and weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Organic Caramel, Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Tamari Sauce (organic Soybeans, Salt), Lactic Acid, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Spices, Natural Flavorings. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping